Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Gerrit Adriaensz.
Berckheyde
Dutch painter & printmaker
born 1638- died 1698

Also known as:
Gerrit Berckheyde

Nationality:
Dutch

Brother of:

Assistant to:

The Marketplace and Church at Haarlem

1674
Oil on canvas
52 x 67 cm
(20.47" x 26.38")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
The Marketplace and Church at Haarlem
The Weigh­House and Crane on the Spaarne at Haarlem

c1670-c1679
Oil on panel
32 x 46 cm
(12.6" x 18.11")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
The Weigh­House and Crane on the Spaarne at Haarlem
The Bend in the Herengracht near the Nieuwe Spiegelstraat, Amsterdam

1672
Oil on panel
40 x 63 cm
(15¾" x 24.8")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-07
The Bend in the Herengracht near the Nieuwe Spiegelstraat, Amsterdam
Plaats with The Binnenhof and The Gevangenport The Hague

Oil On Panel
40 x 32 cm
(15¾" x 12.6")
Private collection

Added: 2011-03-01
The Exterior Of The Church Of Saint Bavo In Harlem

1666
Oil on panel
60.5 x 84.5 cm
(23.82" x 33.27")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-26
The Exterior Of The Church Of Saint Bavo In Harlem
Dam Square, Amsterdam

Oil on oak
41 x 55.5 cm
(16.14" x 21.85")
Gem‰ldegalerie (Dresden, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-16
Dam Square, Amsterdam
The Interior of the Grote Kerk (St Bavo) at Haarlem

1673
Oil on wood
61 x 85 cm
(24.02" x 33.46")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-16
The Market Square at Haarlem with the St Bavo

1696
Oil on canvas
Frans Halsmuseum (Haarlem, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-03-16
The Market Square at Haarlem with the St Bavo
Amsterdam, the Nieuwezijds near the Bloemmarkt

1670-1675
Oil on canvas
54 x 61 cm
(21.26" x 24.02")
Historisch Museum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-03-16
Amsterdam, the Nieuwezijds near the Bloemmarkt
Amsterdam, the Nieuwezijds near the Bloemmarkt

Graphite
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-16
Amsterdam, the Nieuwezijds near the Bloemmarkt