Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Fritz
Thaulow
Norwegian painter, printmaker, engraver, pastellist, author & landscapist
born 1847- died 1906

Also known as:
Johan Frederik Thaulow, Johan Fredrik Thaulow, Frits Johan F

Nationality:
Norwegian

Friend of:
Auguste Rodin (1840-1917), Claude Monet (1840-1926)

Student of:
Hans Fredrik Gude (1825-1903), Carl Frederik Sorensen (1818-1879)

Teacher of:
Roman Kryzanovsky (1885-1929), Edvard Munch (1863-1944), Gustav Wentzel (1859-1927)

   Artist Portraits

Landscape with Cows by a Stream

Oil on canvas
46.5 x 55.6 cm
(18.31" x 21.89")
Private collection

Added: 2012-06-08
At Quimperle

1901
Oil on canvas
110.49 x 73.66 cm
(43½" x 29")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-12
At Quimperle
Winter on the Isle of Stord

-1889
Oil on canvas
48.2 x 65.5 cm
(18.98" x 25.79")
Private collection

Added: 2002-11-13
Stream through a Village

73 x 60 cm
(28.74" x 23.62")
Private collection

Added: 2011-05-28
A French River Landscape

Pastel on paper
63.5 x 76.2 cm
(25" x 30")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-06
In The Elbank, Hamburg

1886
Pastel on paper
35.6 x 50.8 cm
(14.02" x 20")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-06
In The Elbank, Hamburg
Arques­La­Bataille, Normandie

Oil on canvas
65.4 x 81.3 cm
(25¾" x 32.01")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-08
Arques­La­Bataille, Normandie
Autumn

Oil on canvas
82 x 66 cm
(32.28" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-08
Autumn
After The Rain

Oil on canvas
66 x 81.3 cm
(25.98" x 32.01")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-27
After The Rain
A Morning River Scene

1891
Oil on canvas on aluminium
66.6 x 81.5 cm
(26.22" x 32.09")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-21
A Morning River Scene