Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Charles
Goldie
New Zealand painter, history painter & portraitist
born 1870- died 1947

Born in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)
Died in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)

Also known as:
Charles Frederick Goldie

Nationality:
New Zealand

Student at:
Academie Julien

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

A centenarian, Aperahama, aged 104

1908
Oil on canvas
51 x 61 cm
(20.08" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-08-28
A centenarian, Aperahama, aged 104
A Hero of many Fights

1905
Oil on canvas
76.5 x 64 cm
(30.12" x 25.2")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Hero of many Fights
A High­Born Lady

1918
Oil on canvas
23 x 18 cm
(9.06" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Hot Day

1901
Oil on canvas
43.7 x 35.9 cm
(17.2" x 14.13")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Hot Day
A Noble Northern Chief, Atama Paparangi

1912
Oil on canvas
76.5 x 64 cm
(30.12" x 25.2")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Noble Northern Chief, Atama Paparangi
A Noble Relic of a Noble Race

1907
Oil on canvas
77 x 64 cm
(30.31" x 25.2")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Noble Relic of a Noble Race
A Noble Relic of a Noble Race: Wharekauri Tahuna

1910
Oil on canvas
77.5 x 64.5 cm
(30.51" x 25.39")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Noble Relic of a Noble Race: Wharekauri Tahuna
A Study

1905
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 54 cm
(25" x 21.26")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Study
A Study

1906
Oil on canvas
35 x 26.5 cm
(13.78" x 10.43")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
A Study
Ahinata Te Rangitautini Tuhourangi Tribe

1903
Oil on canvas
61.5 x 51.2 cm
(24.21" x 20.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Ahinata Te Rangitautini Tuhourangi Tribe