Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Jules Antoine Lecomte du
Nouy
French painter
born 1842- died 1923

Also known as:
Jean Jules Antoine Lecomte du Nouy

Nationality:
French

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

Demosthene S'Exerce A La Parole

Translated title: Demosthenes Practising His Oratory
1870
Oil on panel
47.3 x 37.5 cm
(18.62" x 14.76")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-27
Chrétiennes Au Tombeau De la Vierge, Jerusalem

Translated title: Christian Women at the Tomb of the Virgin, Jerusalem
1871
Oil on panel
37.5 x 29.5 cm
(14.76" x 11.61")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-23
Chrétiennes Au Tombeau De la Vierge, Jerusalem
The Opium Smoker

Oil on panel
30.5 x 22.2 cm
(12.01" x 8.74")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-04
The Opium Smoker
Judith

-1875
Oil on panel
32.0675 x 21.2725 cm
(12.62" x 8.37")
Dahesh Museum (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2013-03-19
Judith
La Priere Du Soir A Tanger

Oil on canvas laid down on pan
91.4 x 51.4 cm
(35.98" x 20.24")
Public collection

Added: 2005-11-20
La Priere Du Soir A Tanger