Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Leon
Glaize
French painter
born 1842- died 1932

Also known as:
Pierre Paul Leon Glaize, Pierre Paul-Léon Glaize, Pierre Pau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

The Bird Charmer

1875
Oil on canvas
61 x 80 cm
(24.02" x 31½")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-11
Musicienne Italienne

Translated title: Italian Musician
1874
Oil on canvas
131.1 x 97.2 cm
(51.61" x 38.27")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-23
Musicienne Italienne
The Sandal Makers

1880
Oil on canvas
51.1 x 76.2 cm
(20.12" x 30")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-20
The Sandal Makers