Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Marcus
Stone
English painter, history painter, illustrator & genre painter
born 1840- died 1921

Also known as:
Marcus Stone

Nationality:
English

   Artist Portraits

In Love

Oil on canvas
Nottingham Art Gallery (United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-02-18
In Love
An Appeal for Mercy, 1793

1876
Oil on canvas
63 x 94 cm
(24.8" x 37.01")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-24
An Appeal for Mercy, 1793
Two Lovers

1906
Oil on canvas
92.1 x 48.9 cm
(36.26" x 19¼")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-21
Two Lovers
In Love

1907
Oil on canvas
113 x 90.2 cm
(44.49" x 35.51")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-16
The Royal Nursery 1538

1871
Oil on canvas
83 x 129.5 cm
(32.68" x 50.98")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-10
The Awakening

1882
Oil on canvas
182.9 x 111.8 cm
(72.01" x 44.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-11-13
The End Of The Story

1900
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-22
A Stolen Kiss

Oil on canvas
152 x 66 cm
(59.84" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-22
A Stolen Kiss
Married For Love

Oil on canvas
68.9 x 101.6 cm
(27.13" x 40")
Public collection

Added: 2005-11-10
Married For Love