Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Albrecht
Durer
German painter & engraver
born 1471- died 1528

Also known as:
Albert Durer, Alberto di Dura, Albert Duur, Duro Tedesco Alb

Nationality:
German

Student of:
Matthias Grunewald (1470-1528)

Teacher of:
Hans Baldung (1484-1545)


Biographical Information

For more biographical details see http://www.durerart.com/

[Read More]

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Self Portrait at 26

1498
Oil on panel
52 x 41 cm
(20.47" x 16.14")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-03-29
Matyrdom of the Ten Thousand

1508
Oil on panel transferred to ca
99 x 87 cm
(38.98" x 34¼")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2001-10-08
Madonna with the Siskin

1506
Oil on poplar panel
91 x 76 cm
(35.83" x 29.92")
Staatliches Lindenau Museum (Berlin, Germany)

Added: 2001-10-08
Adoration of the Trinity

1511
Oil on lime panel
135 x 123.4 cm
(53.15" x 48.58")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2001-10-08
Christ among the Doctors

1506
Oil on panel
65 x 80 cm
(25.59" x 31½")
Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (Lugano, Switzerland)

Added: 2001-10-08
Self Portrait

1500
Oil on lime panel
67.1 x 48.7 cm
(26.42" x 19.17")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2001-10-08
Self Portrait [detail]

1500
Oil on lime panel
67.1 x 48.7 cm
(26.42" x 19.17")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2001-10-08
Portrait of Oswald Krel

Oil on lime panel
49.6 x 39 cm
(19.53" x 15.35")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2001-10-08
Portrait of Emperor Maximillian I

1519
Oil on panel
74 x 61.5 cm
(29.13" x 24.21")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2001-10-08
Adam

1507
Oil on pine panel
209 x 81 cm
(82.28" x 31.89")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2001-10-08