Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship

Michelangelo
Italian painter, sculptor, architect & poet
born 1475- died 1564

Born in: Caprese Michelangelo (Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy)
Died in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)

Also known as:
Michelangelo Buonarroti, Michelagnolo Buonarruoti, Michel An

Nationality:
Italian

Apprentice to:

Student of:

Teacher of:
Ascanio Condivi (1525-1574), Piero d'Argenta (-1529), Giorgio Vasari (1511-1574)

Colleague of:
Francesco Granacci (1477-1543)

Assisted by:
Francesco Amadori (1515-1555), Antonio Mini (-1533), Jacopo Torni (1476-1526)

Collaborated with:
Marcello Venusti (1512-1579)

Friend of:
Marcello Venusti (1512-1579)

Worked with:

Patronized by:
Lorenzo de' Medici (1449-1492), Paul III, Pope (1468-1549)

Rival of:
Leonardo da Vinci (1452-1519)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

David

1504
Marble
Galleria dell'Accademia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-04

On Beauty
by Michelangelo Buonarroti

Beauty was given at my birth to serve
As my vocation's faithful exemplar,
The light and mirror of two sister arts:
Who otherwise believes in judgement errs.
She alone lifts the eye up to that height
For which I strive, to sculpture and to paint.
O rash and blind the judgement that diverts
To sense the Beauty which in secret moves
And raises each sound intellect to Heaven!
No eye infirm the interval may pass
From mortal to divine, nor thither rise
Where without grace to ascend the thought is vain.

Mine eyes that are enamored of things fair
And this my soul that for salvation cries
May never heavenward rise
Unless the sight of beauty lifts them there.
Down from the loftiest star
A splendor falls on earth,
And draws desire afar
To that which gave it birth.
So love and heavenly fire and counsel wise
The noble heart finds most in starlike eyes.

David
David [detail]

1504
Marble
Galleria dell'Accademia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-04
David [detail]
David [detail]

1504
Marble
Galleria dell'Accademia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-04
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07

On Painting the Sistine Chapel Ceiling
To Giovanni da Pistoia, July 1510
by Michelangelo Buonarroti

I've grown a goiter by dwelling in this den -
    As cats from stagnant streams in Lombardy,
    Or in what other land they hap to be -
    Which drives the belly close beneath the chin;
My beard turns up to heaven; my nape falls in,
    Fixed on my spine: my breast-bone visibly
    Grows like a harp: a rich embroidery
    Bedews my face from brush-drops thick and thin.
My loins into my paunch like levers grind:
    My buttock like a crupper bears my weight;
    My feet unguided wander to and fro;
In front my skin grows loose and long; behind,
    By bending it becomes more taut and strait;
    Crosswise I strain me like a Syrian bow:
            Whence false and quaint, I know,
    Must be the fruit of squinting brain and eye;
    For ill can aim the gun that bends awry.
                        Come then, Giovanni, try
    To succor my dead pictures and my fame,
    Since foul I fare and painting is my shame.

Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel [detail]

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel [detail]
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel [detail]

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel [detail]
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel [detail]

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel [detail]
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel ­ bay 1

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel ­ bay 1
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel ­ bay 4

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel ­ bay 4
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel ­ bay 9

1508-1512
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-07
Ceiling of the Sistine Chapel ­ bay 9