Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship

Raphael
Italian painter, frescoist, sculptor, architect, poet & archaeologist
born April 6 1483- died 1520

Born in: Urbino (Pesaro e Urbino, Marches, Italy)
Died in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)

Also known as:
Raffaello Sanzio, Raffael Santi, Rafael Sanzio de Urbino, Ra

Nationality:
Italian


Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'ActiveRecordException' with message 'Couldn't find anything.' in /var/www/html/www/includes/models/activerecord/ActiveRecord.php:328 Stack trace: #0 /var/www/html/www/includes/models/generated_models/ArtistBase.php(12): ActiveRecord::find('ArtistBase', '3708', NULL) #1 /var/www/html/www/includes/database.php(1938): ArtistBase::find('3708') #2 /var/www/html/www/pages/artist.php(397): GetArtistRelationshipStrings(Object(Artist), Array) #3 {main} thrown in /var/www/html/www/includes/models/activerecord/ActiveRecord.php on line 328