Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship

Titian
Italian painter & draftsman
born circa 1488- died 1576

Born in: Pieve di Cadore (Belluno province, Veneto, Italy)
Died in: Venice (Venetian province, Veneto, Italy)

Also known as:
Tiziano Vecellio, Tiziano Vecellio Di Gregorio, Tiziano Vice

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Jan Steven van Calcar (c1499-c1546), Paris Bordone (1500-1571), Giovanni Battista Maganza I (c1509-1586), Pietro Rosa (c1541-1577)

Student of:
Giovanni Bellini (1430-1516)

Brother of:
Francesco Vecellio (c1475-1560)

Father of:
Lavinia Vecellio (c1530-1561), Orazio Vecellio (c1515-1576)

Cousin of:
Cesare Vecellio (1521-1601), Fabrizio Vecellio (c1520-1576), Marco Vecellio (1545-1611), Tommaso Vecellio (1576-c1629), Tiziano Vecellio II (c1570-c1650)

Influence on:
Padovanino (1588-1649)

Patronized by:
Isabella d' Este (1474-1539), Alessandro, II Farnese (1520-1589), Francis I, King of France (1494-1547), Federico Gonzaga (1500-1540), Paul III, Pope (1468-1549)

Member of:
Vecellio family

Mother of:
Lavinia Vecellio (c1530-1561)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Assumption of the Virgin

1516-1518
Oil on canvas
690 x 360 cm
(271.65" x 141.73")
Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari (Venice, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-08
The Assumption of the Virgin [detail: 1]

1516-1518
Oil on canvas
Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari (Venice, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-08
The Assumption of the Virgin [detail: 2]

1516-1518
Oil on canvas
Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari (Venice, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-08
Feast of the Gods

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-08
Feast of the Gods
Pentecost

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-08
Madonna with Saints and Members of the Pesaro Family

1519-1526
Oil on canvas
478 x 266 cm
(188.19" x 104.72")
Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari (Venice, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-08
The Last Supper [detail]

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-08
Madonna and Child with St. Catherine and a Rabbit

1530
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2001-10-08
Venus and Adonis

1553-1554
Oil on canvas
186 x 207 cm
(73.23" x 81½")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2001-10-08
Saint Mark Enthroned

1510
Oil on canvas
230 x 149 cm
(90.55" x 58.66")
Church of Santa Maria della Salute (Venice, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-08