Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Gian Lorenzo
Bernini
Italian painter, draftsman, sculptor, architect, designer, restorer & playwright
born 1598- died 1680

Born in: Naples (Napoli, Campania, Italy)
Died in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)

Also known as:
Cavaliere Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini, Jean Laurent Bernin, Dzh

Nationality:
Italian

Student of:
Pietro Bernini (1562-1629)

Teacher of:

Son of:
Pietro Bernini (1562-1629)

Assisted by:
Giuliano Finelli (1601-1653), Carlo Fontana (1634-1714), Lazzaro Morelli (1608-1690), Antonio Raggi (1624-1686)

Worked with:

Patronized by:

Rival of:
Alessandro Algardi (1598-1654)

Patron of:
Urban VIII, Pope (1568-1644)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Four Rivers Fountain

1648-1651
Marble
Piazza Navona (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10
The Chair of Saint Peter

1657-1666
Marble, bronze, stucco
San Pietro (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10
The Chair of Saint Peter
The Chair of Saint Peter [detail]

1657-1666
Marble, bronze, stucco
San Pietro (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10
The Chair of Saint Peter [detail]
Tomb of Pope Urban VIII

1627-1647
Golden bronze and marble
Basilica di San Pietro (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Added: 2001-10-10
Tomb of Pope Urban VIII
Tomb of Pope Urban VIII [detail]

1627-1647
Golden bronze and marble
Basilica di San Pietro (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Added: 2001-10-10
Apollo and Daphne

1622-1625
Marble
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10
Apollo and Daphne
Apollo and Daphne [detail]

1622-1625
Marble
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10
Apollo and Daphne [detail]
David

1623-1624
Marble
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10
David
Tomb of Pope Urban VIII [detail]

1627-1647
Marble
Basilica di San Pietro (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Added: 2002-04-22
Tomb of Pope Urban VIII [detail]
The Ecstasy of Saint Teresa

1647-1652
Marble
Cappella Cornaro, Santa Maria della Vittoria (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-10