Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francois
Girardon
French painter & sculptor
born March 17 1628- died 1715

Born in: Troyes (Aube, Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
Francois Girardon, François Giradon

Nationality:
French

Collaborated with:
Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), Paul Mignard (1639-1691), Jean Baptiste Tuby (1635-1700)

Patronized by:


Biographical Information

GIRARDON, FRANCOIS (1628-1715), French sculptor, was born at Troyes on the 17th of March 1628. As a boy he had for master a joiner and wood-carver of his native town, named Baudesson, under whom he is said to have worked at the chateau of Liebault, where he attracted the notice of Chancellor Seguier. By the chancellor's influence Girardon was first removed to Paris and placed in the studio of François Anguier, and afterwards sent to Rome. In 1652 he was back in France, and seems at once to have addressed himself with something like ignoble subserviency to the task of conciliating the court painter Charles Le Brun. Girardon is reported to have declared himself incapable of composing a group, whether with truth or from motives of policy it is impossible to say. This much is certain, that a very large proportion of his work was carried out from designs by Le Brun, and shows the merits and defects of Le Brun's manner a great command of ceremonial pomp in presenting his subject, coupled with a large treatment of forms which if it were more expressive might be imposing. The court which Girardon paid to the "premier peintre du roi" [first painter of the king] was rewarded. An immense quantity of work at Versailles was entrusted to him, and in recognition of the successful execution of four figures for the Bains d'Apollon, Le Brun induced the king to present his protege personally with a purse of 300 louis, as a distinguishing mark of royal favor. In 1650 Girardon was made member of the Academy, in 1659 professor, in 1674 "adjoint au recteur," [assistant of the vice-chancellor] and finally in 1695 chancellor. Five years before (1690), on the death of Le Brun, he had also been appointed "inspecteur general des ouvrages de sculpture" [inspector general of the works of sculpture] - a place of power and profit. In 1699 he completed the bronze equestrian statue of Louis XIV, erected by the town of Paris on the Place Louis le Grand. This statue was melted down during the Revolution, and is known to us only by a small bronze model (Louvre) finished by Girardon himself. His Tomb of Richelieu (church of the Sorbonne) was saved from destruction by Alexandre Lenoir, who received a bayonet thrust in protecting the head of the cardinal from mutilation. It is a capital example of Girardon's work, and the theatrical pomp of its style is typical of the funeral sculpture of the reigns of Louis XIV and Louis XV; but amongst other important specimens yet remaining may also be cited the Tomb of Louvois (St Eustache), that of Bignon, the king's librarian, executed in 1656 (St Nicolas du Chardonneret), and decorative sculptures in the Galerie d'Apollon and Chambre du roi in the Louvre. Mention should not be omitted of the group, signed and dated 1699, The Rape of Proserpine at Versailles, which also contains the Bull of Apollo. Although chiefly occupied at Paris, Girardon never forgot his native Troyes, the museum of which town contains some of his best works, including the marble busts of Louis XIV. and Maria Theresa. In the hôtel de ville is still shown a medallion of Louis XIV, and in the church of St Remy a bronze crucifix of some importance - both works by his hand. He died in Paris in 1715.

See Corrard de Breban, Notice sur la vie et les oeuvres de Girardon (1850).

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

Apollo Tended by the Nymphs

1666-1675
Marble
Versailles (France)

Added: 2002-04-24
Rape of Proserpine

1677-1699
Marble
Versailles (France)

Added: 2002-04-24
Rape of Proserpine
Model for an Equestrian Statue of Louis XIV

Bronze
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

The Hermitage (Added: 2003-08-15
Model for an Equestrian Statue of Louis XIV
Bust of King Louis XIV of France and Navarre

Bronze with Carved Ebonised Wo

Private collection

Added: 2014-06-26
Allegorical Figure

1672-1675
Marble
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2005-04-06
Allegorical Figure
Monument of Richelieu

1675-1694
Marble
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-06
Monument of Richelieu