Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Hippolyte
Bellange
French painter, history painter, illustrator, printmaker, lithographer & genre painter
born 1800- died 1866

Born in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
Joseph Louis Hippolyte Bellange, Joseph-Louis-Hippolyte Bell

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Father of:

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

Hussards Escortant Napoleon

Translated title: Hussards Escorting Napoleon
1852
Oil on canvas
43.2 x 61 cm
(17.01" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-25
Hussards Escortant Napoleon
Napoleon Et Le Petit Messager

Translated title: Napoleon and the Little Messenger
Oil on canvas
54.5 x 65 cm
(21.46" x 25.59")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-29
Napoleon Et Le Petit Messager
Returning from Battle

1841
Oil on panel
27 x 35.2 cm
(10.63" x 13.86")
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-20
Returning from Battle