Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Eastman
Johnson
American painter
born 1824- died 1906

Also known as:
Jonathan Eastman Johnson, Jonathan-Eastman Johnson

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Thomas Couture (1815-1879)

   Artist Portraits

The Chimney Corner

1863
Oil on canvas
39.37 x 33.655 cm
(15½" x 13¼")
Museum of Art, Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute (Utica, New York, United States)

Added: 2002-04-29
A Quiet Hour

-1873
Oil On Board
39.5 x 45.7 cm
(15.55" x 17.99")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-08
Babies In The Woods

Oil On Canvas
60.9 x 77.4 cm
(23.98" x 30.47")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-08
Lighting His Pipe

Oil on board
24.1 x 19.1 cm
(9.49" x 7.52")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-22
Lighting His Pipe
Portrait of Vinnie Packard

1882
Oil on canvas
60.96 x 50.8 cm
(24" x 20")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-12
Portrait of Vinnie Packard
Dr. Bracht

1851
Graphite on wove paper
36.2 x 27.1 cm
(14¼" x 10.67")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Portrait of a Woman

1871
Charcoal with white chalk heig
46.8 x 31.3 cm
(18.43" x 12.32")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Christmas­Time, The Blodgett Family

1864
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 63.5 cm
(30" x 25")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Christmas­Time, The Blodgett Family
Lewis Einstein

1882
Oil on canvas
137.2 x 101.6 cm
(54.02" x 40")
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-28
Lewis Einstein
The Hatch Family

1870-1871
Oil on canvas
121.9 x 186.4 cm
(47.99" x 73.39")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2005-02-28
The Hatch Family