Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Jan
Steen
Dutch painter
born 1626- died 1679

Also known as:
Jan Havicksz Steen, Jan Havickszoon Steen, Jan Havicksz. Ste

Nationality:
Dutch

Teacher of:
Nikolaus Knupfer (1603-1655)

   Artist Portraits

A Burgher of Delft and His Daughter

1655
Oil on canvas
82.5 x 68.6 cm
(32.48" x 27.01")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-01
Peasants outside an Inn

1653
Oil on panel
50 x 62 cm
(19.69" x 24.41")
Toledo Museum of Art (Toledo, Ohio, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Peasants outside an Inn
Girl Offering Oysters

1658-1660
Oil on panel
20 x 15 cm
(7.87" x 5.91")
Mauritshuis (The Hague, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Girl Offering Oysters
Easy Come, Easy Go

1661
Oil on panel
20 x 15 cm
(7.87" x 5.91")
Museum Boymans-van Beuningen (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Wine is a Mocker

1668-1670
Oil on panel
87 x 105 cm
(34¼" x 41.34")
Norton Simon Museum of Art (Pasadena, California, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Twelfth Night

c1668
Oil on panel
Public collection

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Grace before the Meal

1668
Oil on canvas
Belvoir Castle the Duke of Rutland

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Grace before the Meal
The Dissolute Household

1668
Oil on canvas
Wellington Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
The Feast of St Nicholas

1665-1668
Oil on canvas
82 x 70 cm
(32.28" x 27.56")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
The Feast of St Nicholas
Winter Landscape

c1650
Oil on panel
82 x 70 cm
(32.28" x 27.56")
Skokloster Castle (Balsta, Sweden)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-12
Winter Landscape