Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Henri Fantin
Latour
French painter & printmaker
born January 14 1836- died August 28 1904

Born in: Grenoble (Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France)
Died in: Basse-Normandie (France)

Also known as:
Ignace-Henri-Jean-Théodore Fantin-Latour, Ignace-Henri Jean

Nationality:
French

Friend of:

Student of:
Gustave Courbet (1819-1877), Thomas Couture (1815-1879), Horace Lecoq de Boisbaudran (1802-1897)

Husband of:

Narcisses, Hyacinths and Nasturtiums

1871
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-06-24
Nature Morte: Raisin et Pommes d'Api

1880
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-06-24
Nature Morte: Raisin et Pommes d'Api
Nature Morte: Peches dans une coupe de verre, une rose fonces avec des feuilles a droite

1886
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-06-24
Nature Morte: Peches dans une coupe de verre, une rose fonces avec des feuilles a droite
Still Life: Balsimines, Peaches and Apricots

1877
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-06
Still Life: Glass, Silver Goblet and Cup of Champagne

1861
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-06
Still Life: Glass, Silver Goblet and Cup of Champagne
Two Peaches and Two Plums

1899
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-06
Two Peaches and Two Plums
The Bath

1892
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-06
The Bath
Summer Flowers

1880
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-06
Summer Flowers
The Bather

c1904
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-06
The Bethrothal Still Life

1869
Oil on canvas
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Grenoble, Dauphine, France)

Added: 2005-07-06
The Bethrothal Still Life