Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Auguste
Raffet
French painter & printmaker
born 1804- died 1860

Also known as:
Denis-Auguste-Marie Raffett

Nationality:
French

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

A Bivouac In The Place Du Pantheon

1830
Oil on canvas
123.3 x 171.5 cm
(48.54" x 67.52")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-21
A Bivouac In The Place Du Pantheon