Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Emile
Friant
French artist
born 1863- died 1932

Also known as:
Emile Friant

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1889)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Les Amoureux (Soir d'automne)

Translated title: The Lovers (Autumn Evening)
Oil on canvas
111 x 145 cm
(43.7" x 57.09")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Nancy, Lorraine, France)

Added: 2001-10-11
Les Amoureux (Soir d'automne)
Studio Visit

1906
Oil on wood
24 x 17 cm
(9.45" x 6.69")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Studio Visit
Self­Portrait

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Self­Portrait
Sisters

Pencil on paper
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Young Girl

Pencil on paper
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Young Girl
Unknown

Pencil on paper
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Unknown
La Lutte

Translated title: Wrestling
1889
Oil on canvas
180.34 x 113.9825 cm
(71" x 44.87")
Musee Fabre (Montpellier, Languedoc, France)

Added: 2003-01-04
La Discussion politique

Translated title: Political Discussion
1889
Oil on panel
26.2255 x 33.8455 cm
(10.32" x 13.32")
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-12
La Toussaint

Translated title: All Saints' Day
1888
Oil on canvas
254 x 325.12 cm
(100" x 128")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Nancy, Lorraine, France)

Added: 2003-01-12

Deposit of the Musèe d'Orsay.

Chagrin d'Enfant

1897
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2006-01-11
Chagrin d'Enfant