Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Pascal Adolphe Jean Dagnan
Bouveret
French painter & printmaker
born 1852- died 1929

Also known as:
Pascal Adolphe Jean Dagnan Bouveret

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:
Rafael Frederico (1865-1934)

   Artist Portraits

Sur le Cimes

Translated title: On the Summit
-1903
Oil on canvas
125.4 x 105.4 cm
(49.37" x 41½")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-21
Le Pardon en Breetagne

Translated title: Brittany Pardon
1886
Oil on canvas
114.6175 x 84.7725 cm
(45.12" x 33.37")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2003-01-04
Chimeres

Oil on canvas
121.2 x 94.6 cm
(47.72" x 37.24")
Private collection

Added: 2012-10-17
A Woman from Bern, Switzerland

1887
Oil on canvas
Philadelphia Museum of Art (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States)

Added: 2002-03-20
Bretonnes au Pardon

Translated title: Breton Women at a Pardon
1887
Oil on canvas
125.095 x 140.97 cm
(49¼" x 55½")
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Museum, (Lisbon, Portugal)

Added: 2003-01-12
Les Conscrits

Translated title: The Conscripts
1889
Oil on canvas
168.275 x 146.05 cm
(66¼" x 57½")
Assemblee Nationale (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-12
Une Noce chez le photohraphe

Translated title: Wedding Party at the Photographer's Studio
1878-1879
Oil on canvas
81.915 x 120.015 cm
(32¼" x 47¼")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Added: 2003-01-12
Marguerite au Sabbat

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-16
Marguerite au Sabbat
Consolatrix Afflictorum

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-16
Portrait of a Brittany Girl

Oil on canvas
Collection of Fred and Sherry Ross (United States)

Added: 2001-09-16
Portrait of a Brittany Girl