Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Leonardo da
Vinci
Italian painter, sculptor, architect, author, engineer, inventor, lutanist, mathematician & scientist
born April 15 1452- died 1519

Born in: Vinci (Florentine province, Tuscany, Italy)
Died in: Amboise (Indre-et-Loire, France)

Also known as:
Leonard de Vinci, Leonardo da Vinci

Nationality:
Italian

Rival of:
Michelangelo (1475-1564)

Student of:

Teacher of:

Uncle of:
Pierino da Vinci (1531-1554)


Biographical Information

Leonardo da Vinci was a Florentine artist, one of the great masters of the High Renaissance, who was also celebrated as a painter, sculptor, architect, engineer, and scientist. His profound love of knowledge and research was the keynote of both his artistic and scientific endeavors. His innovations in the field of painting influenced the course of Italian art for more than a century after his death, and his scientific studies—particularly in the fields of anatomy, optics, and hydraulics—anticipated many of the developments of modern science.

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Mona Lisa

c1503-c1505
Oil on poplar panel
77 x 53 cm
(30.31" x 20.87")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2001-10-14
The Last Supper ­ After Restoration

1498
Fresco
Convent of Santa Maria delle Grazie (Milan, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-14
The Last Supper ­ Before Restoration

1498
Fresco
460 x 880 cm
(181.1" x 346.46")
Convent of Santa Maria delle Grazie (Milan, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-14
The Last Supper ­ Before Restoration
Annunciation

1472-1475
Tempera on wood
98 x 217 cm
(38.58" x 85.43")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2001-10-14
Annunciation [detail: 1]

1472-1475
Tempera on wood
98 x 217 cm
(38.58" x 85.43")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-26
Annunciation [detail: 2]

1472-1475
Tempera on wood
98 x 217 cm
(38.58" x 85.43")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-26
Annunciation [detail: 2]
Annunciation [detail: 3]

1472-1475
Tempera on wood
98 x 217 cm
(38.58" x 85.43")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-26
Annunciation [detail: 4]

1472-1475
Tempera on wood
98 x 217 cm
(38.58" x 85.43")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-26
Annunciation [detail: 4]
Portrait of Ginevra Benci

1476
Oil on wood
42 x 37 cm
(16.54" x 14.57")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Added: 2001-10-14
Vitruvian Man, Study of proportions, from Vitruvius's De Architectura

1492
Pen and ink
34.3 x 24.5 cm
(13½" x 9.65")
Gallerie dell'Accademia (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-14