Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
John
Hoppner
English painter
born 1758- died 1810

Also known as:
John Hopner

Nationality:
English

Teacher of:
Augustus Wall Callcott (1779-1844), Joseph Wright (1756-1793), Joseph Wright of Derby (1734-1797)

Father of:

Uncle of:


Biographical Information

It was speculated at the time that Hoppner, whose mother was a lady-in-waiting to Queen Charlotte, may have been the illegitimate son of Charlotte's husband, King George III; although this has never been proved conclusively.

   Artist Portraits

Portrait of Hariet Brouncker of Boveridge Dorset

Oil on Canvas
62 x 74 cm
(24.41" x 29.13")
Private collection

Added: 2010-06-28
Portrait of a Lady

Oil On Canvas
53.5 x 68.5 cm
(21.06" x 26.97")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-05
Portrait Of Samuel Brandram

Oil on canvas
75 x 62 cm
(29.53" x 24.41")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-08
Portrait Of Samuel Brandram
Portrait of a Lady

Oil On Canvas
70 x 90 cm
(27.56" x 35.43")
Private collection

Added: 2010-04-12