Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Arthur
Rackham
English artist
born 1867- died 1939

Also known as:
Arthur Rackham, V.P.R.W.S.

Nationality:
English

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

Children By The Sea

1910
Pen and ink
25.5 x 18.5 cm
(10.04" x 7.28")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-09
Children By The Sea
A Crowned Merman

Watercolor, brown ink, and pen
26 x 19.5 cm
(10.24" x 7.68")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
A Crowned Merman
Rip Van Winkle

1905
Watercolor, brown ink, and pen
17.75 x 26.5 cm
(6.99" x 10.43")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Rip Van Winkle
Alice In Wonderland: Alice And the Cheshire Cat

1907
Pen and ink
25.5 x 17.75 cm
(10.04" x 6.99")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Alice In Wonderland: The Jack Of Hearts

1907
Watercolor, brown ink, and pen
24 x 16.5 cm
(9.45" x 6½")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Alice In Wonderland: The Jack Of Hearts
The Song Of The Lark

Watercolour
36.5 x 52 cm
(14.37" x 20.47")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
The Song Of The Lark
Alice in Wonderland: A Mad Tea Party

Illustration
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Alice in Wonderland: A Mad Tea Party
Alice in Wonderland: Down the Rabbit Hole

Illustration
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Alice in Wonderland: Down the Rabbit Hole
Alice in Wonderland: Pig and Pepper

Illustration
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Alice in Wonderland: Pig and Pepper
Alice in Wonderland: The Mock Turtle's Story

Illustration
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Alice in Wonderland: The Mock Turtle's Story