Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Joseph Rodefer de
Camp
American painter
born 1858- died 1923

Also known as:
Joseph R. DeCamp, Joseph Rodefer De Camp

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Frank Duveneck (1848-1919)

Teacher of:
Margaret Fitzhugh Browne (1884-1972), Amy M. Sacker (1872-1965)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Sally

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2003-07-29
Sally
Blue Bird

c1919
Oil on canvas
81.28 x 81.28 cm
(32" x 32")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Blue Bird
A Murky Day

1886
Oil on canvas
71.12 x 106.68 cm
(28" x 42")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
A Murky Day
At Gloucester

1900
Oil on canvas
50.8 x 61.1124 cm
(20" x 24.06")
Cincinnati Art Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
At Gloucester
Albert Hayden Chatfield

1905
Oil on canvas
75.88 x 62.87 cm
(29.87" x 24¾")
Farnsworth Art Museum (United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
Albert Hayden Chatfield
Arrangement in Black, No. 8: Portrait of Mrs. Cassatt

1883-1885
Oil on canvas
191.1 x 90.8 cm
(75.24" x 35¾")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Arrangement in Black, No. 8: Portrait of Mrs. Cassatt
Girl with a Green Shawl

c1900
Oil on canvas
100.33 x 53.34 cm
(39½" x 21")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Girl with a Green Shawl
Jetty at Low Tide

c1901
Oil on canvas
55.88 x 76.3524 cm
(22" x 30.06")
Terra Museum of American Art (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
Jetty at Low Tide
Lambert DeCamp

1883
Oil on canvas
50.165 x 31.115 cm
(19¾" x 12¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
La Penserosa

c1904-c1908
Oil on canvas
69.215 x 61.2902 cm
(27¼" x 24.13")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
La Penserosa