Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Joseph Rodefer de
Camp
American painter
born 1858- died 1923

Also known as:
Joseph R. DeCamp, Joseph Rodefer De Camp

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Frank Duveneck (1848-1919)

Teacher of:
Margaret Fitzhugh Browne (1884-1972), Amy M. Sacker (1872-1965)

Miss Alice Boit

c1898-c1899
Oil on canvas
60.96 x 50.8 cm
(24" x 20")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Miss Alice Boit
Mrs. Ernest Major

1902-1903
Oil on canvas
56.515 x 76.835 cm
(22¼" x 30¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Mrs. Ernest Major
June Sunlight

1902
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 63.5 cm
(30" x 25")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
June Sunlight
In the Studio

c1890-c1895
Oil on canvas
101.6 x 60.96 cm
(40" x 24")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
In the Studio
Pauline

1907
Oil on canvas
60.96 x 50.8 cm
(24" x 20")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Pauline
Portrait of the Artist's Wive Edity

Oil on canvas
60.96 x 53.34 cm
(24" x 21")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Portrait of the Artist's Wive Edity
Reflections

c1901
Oil on canvas
99.06 x 63.5 cm
(39" x 25")
Maryhill Museum of Art (United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
Reflections
Roses

c1890-c1899
Oil on canvas
93.98 x 152.4 cm
(37" x 60")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Roses
Seascape

c1893-c1897
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 76.2 cm
(25" x 30")
Farnsworth Art Museum (United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
Seascape
Summer Landscape

c1893-c1897
Oil on canvas
50.8 x 68.58 cm
(20" x 27")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Summer Landscape