Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Joseph Rodefer de
Camp
American painter
born 1858- died 1923

Also known as:
Joseph R. DeCamp, Joseph Rodefer De Camp

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Frank Duveneck (1848-1919)

Teacher of:
Margaret Fitzhugh Browne (1884-1972), Amy M. Sacker (1872-1965)

The Cellist

1908
Oil on canvas
71.12 x 58.5724 cm
(28" x 23.06")
Cincinnati Art Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
The Fur Jacket

1910
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 63.5 cm
(30" x 25")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Fur Jacket
The Guitar Player

1913
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 63.5 cm
(30" x 25")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Blue Cup

1909
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Blue Cup
The Blue Mandarin Coat

1922
Oil on canvas
109.22 x 94.615 cm
(43" x 37¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Blue Mandarin Coat
The Hammock

c1895
Oil on canvas
111.76 x 127 cm
(44" x 50")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Summer in the Country

Oil on canvas
40.64 x 50.8 cm
(16" x 20")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Summer in the Country
The Heliotrope Gown

1905
Oil on canvas
133.35 x 81.28 cm
(52½" x 32")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
September Afternoon

c1895
Oil on canvas
50.8 x 68.58 cm
(20" x 27")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
September Afternoon
The Kreutzer Sonata

c1912-c1914
Oil on canvas
121.92 x 101.6 cm
(48" x 40")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13