Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Joseph Rodefer de
Camp
American painter
born 1858- died 1923

Also known as:
Joseph R. DeCamp, Joseph Rodefer De Camp

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Frank Duveneck (1848-1919)

Teacher of:
Margaret Fitzhugh Browne (1884-1972), Amy M. Sacker (1872-1965)

The Music Lesson

c1904
Oil on canvas
53.34 x 40.64 cm
(21" x 16")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Music Lesson
The Pink Feather

1908
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 63.5 cm
(30" x 25")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Pink Feather
The Seamstress

1916
Oil on canvas
92.71 x 71.12 cm
(36½" x 28")
Corcoran Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2005-09-13
The Seamstress
The Violinist

c1902
Oil on canvas
92.075 x 71.755 cm
(36¼" x 28¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Violinist
Theodore Lambert DeCamp as an Infant

1904
Oil on canvas
35.56 x 40.64 cm
(14" x 16")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Theodore Lambert DeCamp as an Infant
The Steward

c1919
Oil on canvas
137.16 x 101.6 cm
(54" x 40")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Trees Along the Coast

c1893-c1897
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 76.2 cm
(25" x 30")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Trees Along the Coast
Venice

1882
Oil on panel
31.115 x 23.8252 cm
(12¼" x 9.38")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
Venice
The Window Blind

1921
Oil on canvas
95.25 x 83.185 cm
(37½" x 32¾")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13
The Window Blind
The Pear Orchard

c1895
Oil on canvas
152.4 x 90.17 cm
(60" x 35½")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-13