Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Nicolai
Fechin
Russian painter, sculptor, architect, ceramicist & woodcarver
born 1881- died 1955

Also known as:
Nicolai Ivanovich Fechin, Nikolai Iwanowitsch Fechin, Nikola

Nationality:
Russian

Student of:
Il'ya Repin (1844-1930)

   Artist Portraits

The Philosopher

c1937
Lithograph on paper
96.774 x 68.834 cm
(38.1" x 27.1")
Smithsonian American Art Museum (United States)

Added: 2004-09-13
Fechin's Father

Charcoal on hand made Chinese
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13
Fechin's Father
Eya

1933
Oil on canvas
60.96 x 67.31 cm
(24" x 26½")
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13
Spring in the Steppe

1913
Oil on canvas
86.36 x 80.01 cm
(34" x 31½")
Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, University of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States)

Added: 2004-09-13
Lady in Pink

1912
Oil on canvas
115.57 x 88.9 cm
(45½" x 35")
Frye Art Museum (Seattle, Washington, United States)

Added: 2004-09-13
Lady in Pink
The Baby Doll

1913
Oil on canvas
50.8 x 40.64 cm
(20" x 16")
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13
Cruzito

Oil on canvas
50.8 x 40.64 cm
(20" x 16")
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13
Cruzito
Manicure Lady

Oil on canvas
60.96 x 67.31 cm
(24" x 26½")
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13
Girl in Orange Shawl

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13
Girl in Orange Shawl
Mr Gorson

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2004-09-13