Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Luigi
Loir
French painter
born 1845- died 1916

Also known as:
Aloys Francois Joseph

Nationality:
French

   Artist Portraits

le Marcheaux Puces Porte de Clingna Court

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-19
La Place de la Republique, Paris

Oil on canvas
66 x 46.6 cm
(25.98" x 18.35")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-06
Sur les quais pres du Pont Neuf

Oil on panel
15.2 x 22.2 cm
(5.98" x 8.74")
Private collection

Added: 2007-03-29
Ile de la cite

Oil On Canvas
71 x 48 cm
(27.95" x 18.9")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-05
Boulevard Henri IV ­ Crepuscule

Watercolour with gouache
37.5 x 52 cm
(14.76" x 20.47")
Private collection

Added: 2002-08-08
Les Grands Boulevards

Oil on canvas
46.5 x 34.5 cm
(18.31" x 13.58")
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-18
Les Grands Boulevards
A Parisian Street Scene with Sacre Coeur in the distance

Gouache
15.2 x 23.4 cm
(5.98" x 9.21")
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-08
A Parisian Street Scene with Sacre Coeur in the distance
Paris Sous La Neige

Gouache
45.5 x 61 cm
(17.91" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-12
Paris Sous La Neige
Paris Sous La Neige

Oil on panel
29 x 23 cm
(11.42" x 9.06")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-17
Paris Sous La Neige
Boulevard Saint Michel

Oil on canvas
50.8 x 73.6 cm
(20" x 28.98")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-19
Boulevard Saint Michel