Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Vincent van
Gogh
Dutch painter, draftsman & printmaker
born 1853- died 1890

Also known as:
Vincent Willem van Gogh

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:

Assistant to:
Anton Mauve (1838-1888)

Collaborated with:

Cousin of:
Anton Mauve (1838-1888)


Biographical Information

To read ARC's official stance on the works of Vincent van Gogh,
please click here.

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Starry Night

1889
Oil on canvas
73.7 x 92.1 cm
(29.02" x 36.26")
Museum of Modern Art (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2002-08-16
The Starry Night
Café Terrace at Night

1888
Oil on canvas
Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller (Otterlo, Netherlands)

Added: 2002-08-16
Café Terrace at Night
Self­Portrait

1886-1887
Oil on board
Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Added: 2002-08-16
Self­Portrait
Two Cypresses

1889
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2002-08-16
Two Cypresses
A Pair of Shoes

1886
Oil on canvas
Van Gogh Museum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
A Pair of Shoes
A Girl in White in the Woods

1882
Oil on canvas
Kroller-Muller Museum (Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
A Girl in White in the Woods
Autumn Landscape

1885
Oil on canvas laid down on pan
Fitzwilliam Museum (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-07-27
Autumn Landscape
Carpenter's Workshop, Seen from the Artist's Studio

1882
Oil on canvas laid down on pan
Kroller-Muller Museum (Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
Carpenter's Workshop, Seen from the Artist's Studio
Cottage with Woman Digging

1885
Oil on canvas mounted on cardb
The Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Added: 2005-07-27
Cottage with Woman Digging
Girl in the Woods

1882
Oil on canvas laid down on cra
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Girl in the Woods