Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Vincent van
Gogh
Dutch painter, draftsman & printmaker
born 1853- died 1890

Also known as:
Vincent Willem van Gogh

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:

Assistant to:
Anton Mauve (1838-1888)

Collaborated with:

Cousin of:
Anton Mauve (1838-1888)

Landscape with Church and Farms

1885
Oil on canvas
Los Angeles County Museum of Art (Los Angeles, California, United States)

Added: 2005-07-27
Landscape with Church and Farms
Lane with Poplars

1885
Oil on canvas
Museum Boymans-van Beuningen (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
Lane with Poplars
Le Moulin de Blute­Fin

1886
Oil on canvas
Bridgestone Museum of Art (Japan)

Added: 2005-07-27
Le Moulin de la Galette

1886
Oil on canvas
Kroller-Muller Museum (Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
Le Moulin de la Galette
Le Moulin de la Galette

1886
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Le Moulin de la Galette
Le Moulin de la Galette

1887
Oil on canvas
Carnegie Museum of Art (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States)

Added: 2005-07-27
Montmartre: the Quarry and Windmills

1886
Oil on canvas
Van Gogh Museum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
Montmartre: the Quarry and Windmills

1886
Oil on board
Van Gogh Museum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-27
Peasant Woman Digging

1885
Oil on canvas laid down on pan
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Peasant Woman Digging
Peasant Burning Weeds

1883
Oil on panel
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-27
Peasant Burning Weeds