Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Alexandre Gabriel
Decamps
French painter, draftsman & printmaker
born March 3 1803- died August 22 1860

Also known as:
Alexandre Gabriel Decamps, Alexander G. De Camps

Nationality:
French

Student of:


Biographical Information

French painter, was born in Paris on the 3rd of March 1803. In his youth he travelled in the East, and reproduced Oriental life and scenery with a bold fidelity to nature that made his works the puzzle of conventional critics. His powers, however, soon came to be recognized, and he was ranked along with Delacroix and Vernet as one of the leaders of the French school. At the Paris Exhibition of 1855 he received the grand or council medal. Most of his life was passed in the neighbourhood of Paris. He was passionately fond of animals, especially dogs, and indulged in all kinds of field sports. He died on the 22nd of August 1860 in consequence of being thrown from a vicious horse while hunting at Fontainebleau.

The style of Decamps was characteristically and intensely French. It was marked by vivid dramatic conception, by a manipulation bold and rapid, sometimes even to roughness, and especially by original and startling use of decided contrasts of colour and of light and shade. His subjects embraced an unusually wide range. He availed himself of his travels in the East in dealing with scenes from Scripture history, which he was probably the first of European painters to represent with their true and natural local background. Of this class were his Joseph sold by his Brethren, Moses taken from the Nile, and his scenes from the life of Samson., nine vigorous sketches in charcoal and white. Perhaps the most impressive of his historical pictures is his Defeat of the Cimbri, representing with wonderful skill the conflict between a horde of barbarians and a disciplined army.

Decamps produced a number of genre pictures, chiefly of scenes from French and Algerine domestic life, the most marked feature of which is humour. The same characteristic attaches to most of his numerous animal paintings. He painted dogs, horses, & c., with great fidelity and sympathy; but his favourite subject was monkeys, which he depicted in various studies and sketches with a grotesque humour that could scarcely be surpassed. Probably the best known of all his works is The Monkey Connoisseurs, a clever satire of the jury of the French Academy of Painting, which had rejected several of his earlier works on account of their divergence from any known standard. [...]

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

Albanian Dancers

1835
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-26
Albanian Dancers
Beggers

1845
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-26
Beggers
The Experts

1837
Oil on canvas
46.4 x 64.1 cm
(18.27" x 25.24")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2002-10-26
The Night Patrol at Smyrna

Oil on canvas
74.3 x 92.4 cm
(29¼" x 36.38")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2002-10-26
The Night Patrol at Smyrna
Woman in Oriental Dress

c1830-c1840
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-26
Woman in Oriental Dress
Still life

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-30
Still life
Before a Mosque (Cairo)

1868
Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2003-08-13
Before a Mosque (Cairo)
Self­Portrait

c1830-c1835
Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2003-08-15
Self­Portrait
Snipe Shooting

Oil On Canvas
41 x 32.4 cm
(16.14" x 12.76")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-01
A Bedouin And A Camel Resting In A Desert Landscape

Oil on canvas
38.5 x 46 cm
(15.16" x 18.11")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-26
A Bedouin And A Camel Resting In A Desert Landscape