Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
George
Morland
English painter
born 1763- died 1804

Also known as:
George Charles Morland, George Moreland, George Morlhnd, S.

Nationality:
English

Teacher of:
William Collins (1788-1847)

Son of:

Brother-in-law of:

   Artist Portraits

Wayside Gossips

Oil on canvas
50.8 x 66 cm
(20" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2002-11-11
Wayside Gossips
Louisa

Oil on canvas
39.5 x 32.5 cm
(15.55" x 12.8")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-17
Louisa
Full Cry

Oil on canvas
24.5 x 29.5 cm
(9.65" x 11.61")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-04
Full Cry
Travellers Resting Outside The Bell Inn

Oil on canvas
61 x 74.5 cm
(24.02" x 29.33")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Travellers Resting Outside The Bell Inn
Taking Refreshments Outside A Village Inn

Oil on canvas
68 x 88 cm
(26.77" x 34.65")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Taking Refreshments Outside A Village Inn
Two Men Hunting Rabbits With Their Dog, A Village Beyond

Oil on canvas
44.5 x 57 cm
(17.52" x 22.44")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
Two Men Hunting Rabbits With Their Dog, A Village Beyond
The Countryman's Lunch

Oil On Canvas
114 x 150 cm
(44.88" x 59.06")
Private collection

Added: 2010-04-12