Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Angelica
Kauffmann
Swiss painter, portraitist, printmaker & etcher
born 1741- died 1807

Also known as:
Angelica Kauffman, Maria Angelica Kauffman, Angelika Kauffma

Nationality:
Swiss

Friend of:
Joshua Reynolds (1723-1792)

Daughter of:

Wife of:
Antonio Zucchi (1726-1796)

Collaborated with:

Son of:

   Artist Portraits

Portrait of Louise Henrietta Campbell, Later Lady Scarlett, as The Muse of Literature

Oil on canvas
74 x 61 cm
(29.13" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-12
Portrait of Louise Henrietta Campbell, Later Lady Scarlett, as The Muse of Literature
Children With A Bird's Nest And Flowers

Oil on canvas
61 x 74 cm
(24.02" x 29.13")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-20
Children With A Bird's Nest And Flowers
Four Children With A Basket Of Fruit

Oil on canvas
61 x 74 cm
(24.02" x 29.13")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-20
Four Children With A Basket Of Fruit
Portrait Of Philip Tisdal With His Wife And Family

Oil on canvas
154 x 190.5 cm
(60.63" x 75")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-02
Portrait Of Philip Tisdal With His Wife And Family
Portrait of a Woman

1795
Oil on canvas
131 x 103 cm
(51.57" x 40.55")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-05-05
Portrait of a Woman
Portrait of a Woman Dressed as Vestal Virgin

Oil on canvas
91.5 x 71.5 cm
(36.02" x 28.15")
Gem‰ldegalerie (Dresden, Germany)

Added: 2005-05-05
Portrait of a Woman Dressed as Vestal Virgin