Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francisco de
Goya
Spanish painter, draftsman & printmaker
born 1746- died 1828

Also known as:
Francisco Paula Josť Goya y Lucientes, Fransisko Khose de Go

Nationality:
Spanish

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Self­Portrait

1795
Brush drawing
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 1: Francisco Goya y Lucientes

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 1: Francisco Goya y Lucientes
Caprichos ­ Plate 2: They Say Yes and Give their Hand to the First Comer

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 2: They Say Yes and Give their Hand to the First Comer
Caprichos ­ Plate 7: Even Thus he Cannot Make her Out

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 7: Even Thus he Cannot Make her Out
Caprichos ­ Plate 8: They Carried her Off

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 8: They Carried her Off
Caprichos ­ Plate 9: Tantalus

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 9: Tantalus
Caprichos ­ Plate 10: Love and Death

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 10: Love and Death
Caprichos ­ Plate 12: Out Hunting for Teeth

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 12: Out Hunting for Teeth
Caprichos ­ Plate 14: What a Sacrifice!

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 14: What a Sacrifice!
Caprichos ­ Plate 16: For Heaven's Sake ­ and it was her Mother

Etching
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-18
Caprichos ­ Plate 16: For Heaven's Sake ­ and it was her Mother