Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francisco de
Goya
Spanish painter, draftsman & printmaker
born 1746- died 1828

Also known as:
Francisco Paula Josť Goya y Lucientes, Fransisko Khose de Go

Nationality:
Spanish

The Wedding

1791-1792
Oil on canvas
267 x 293 cm
(105.12" x 115.35")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-04-25
The Wedding
Sebastián Martínez

1792
Oil on canvas
93 x 68 cm
(36.61" x 26.77")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2005-04-25
Sebastián Martínez
Picador Caught by the Bull

1793
Oil on tin plate
43 x 32 cm
(16.93" x 12.6")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-25
Dona Tadea Arias de Enríquez

1793
Oil on canvas
181 x 122 cm
(71.26" x 48.03")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-04-25
Dona Tadea Arias de Enríquez
Fire at Night

1793-1794
Oil on tin plate
50 x 32 cm
(19.69" x 12.6")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-25
Fire at Night
The Yard of a Madhouse

1794
Oil on tin plate
43.8 x 31.7 cm
(17.24" x 12.48")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-25
The Yard of a Madhouse
Robbery

1794
Oil on canvas
69 x 107.5 cm
(27.17" x 42.32")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-04-25
Robbery
The Marquesa de la Solana

1794-1795
Oil on canvas
183 x 124 cm
(72.05" x 48.82")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-04-25
The Duchess of Alba

1795
Oil on canvas
194 x 130 cm
(76.38" x 51.18")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-25
The Duchess of Alba
Portrait of Francisco Bayeu

1795
Oil on canvas
112 x 84 cm
(44.09" x 33.07")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-04-25
Portrait of Francisco Bayeu