Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Pieter Gerard
Vertin
Dutch painter, printmaker, etcher & lithographer
born 1819- died 1893

Born in: The Hague
Died in: The Hague

Also known as:
Petrus Gerardus Vertin, Petrus Gerardus Vertin, Pieter Gerar

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:


Biographical Information

Peter Gerardus Vertin lived and worked mainly in The Hague. He painted townscapes and streets in summer and winter. Sometimes his work was topographical, but usually he painted imaginary scenes. Especially in his winter streets he gave much attention to the reflection of the light on the snow-covered roofs, door and window frames and pavements. C. Rochussen and S.L. Verveer painted the figures in some of his townscapes. Museums: e.g. Central Museum Utrecht and The Hague Municipal Museum.

Figures Buying Chestnuts at a Stall in a Wintry Town

-1857
Oil On Panel
21 x 28 cm
(8.27" x 11.02")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-05
Figures in the Quay of a Dutch Town

-1866
Oil On Canvas
60 x 45 cm
(23.62" x 17.72")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-05
Street Scene With Figures, Possibly Rotterdam

Oil on panel
21 x 16 cm
(8.27" x 6.3")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-23
Street Scene With Figures, Possibly Rotterdam
A Snowy Street With The St. Bavo Beyond, Haarlem

1883
Oil on panel
25.5 x 20.5 cm
(10.04" x 8.07")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-17
A Snowy Street With The St. Bavo Beyond, Haarlem
A Town View In Winter With Figures Conversing On Porches And Children Throwing Snowballs

1882
Oil on canvas
25 x 19 cm
(9.84" x 7.48")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-17
A Town View In Winter With Figures Conversing On Porches And Children Throwing Snowballs
A View of Alkmaar

-1875
Oil on canvas
62 x 51 cm
(24.41" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2009-03-13
Figures in the Snow Covered Streets of a Dutch Town

-1879
Oil on panel
28 x 22 cm
(11.02" x 8.66")
Private collection

Added: 2009-03-13
Figures on a bridge in Alkmaar

Oil On Panel
12.5 x 8.5 cm
(4.92" x 3.35")
Private collection

Added: 2010-05-16
Figures in the snow covered streets of a Dutch town

-1879
Oil On Panel
22 x 28 cm
(8.66" x 11.02")
Private collection

Added: 2010-05-16
A view of Alkmaar

-1875
Oil On Canvas
51 x 62 cm
(20.08" x 24.41")
Private collection

Added: 2010-05-16