Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship

Canaletto
Italian painter & etcher
born 1697- died 1768

Also known as:
Canaletto, Giovanni Antonio Canal, Antonio Canal, Antonio Ca

Nationality:
Italian

Master of:

Teacher of:

Uncle of:

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Entrance To The Grand Canal And The Church of Santa Maria Della Salute

Oil on Canvas
119 x 153 cm
(46.85" x 60.24")
Baltimore Museum of Art (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)

Added: 2013-10-24
The Entrance To The Grand Canal And The Church of Santa Maria Della Salute
Arrival of the French Ambassador in Venice

c1740-c1750
Oil on canvas
181 x 259.5 cm
(71.26" x 102.17")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Arrival of the French Ambassador in Venice
Bacino di San Marco

Translated title: St Mark's Basin
1738-1740
Oil on canvas
125 x 204 cm
(49.21" x 80.31")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
La punta della Dogana

Translated title: Custom Point
1726-1728
Oil on canvas
46 x 62.5 cm
(18.11" x 24.61")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Palazzo Ducale and the Piazza di San Marco

Oil on canvas
51 x 83 cm
(20.08" x 32.68")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Palazzo Ducale and the Piazza di San Marco
Perspective

1765
Oil on canvas
131 x 93 cm
(51.57" x 36.61")
Galleria dell'Accademia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Perspective
Piazza San Marco ­ Looking Southeast

1735-1740
Oil on canvas
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Regatta on the Grand Canal

1730-1735
Oil on canvas
Royal Collection, Windsor Castle (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Regatta on the Grand Canal
Return of the Bucentaurn to the Molo on Ascension Day

1730-1735
Oil on canvas
Royal Collection, Windsor Castle (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Riva degli Schiavoni ­ west side

1726-1728
Oil on canvas
46 x 62.5 cm
(18.11" x 24.61")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-02
Riva degli Schiavoni ­ west side