Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Baptiste Simeon
Chardin
French artist
born 1699- died 1779

Also known as:
Jean-Baptiste-Siméon Chardin

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

A "Lean Diet" with Cooking Utensils

1731
Oil on canvas
33 x 41 cm
(12.99" x 16.14")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
A
Attributes of Music

1756
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Attributes of Music
Draughtsman

1737
Oil on canvas
80 x 65 cm
(31½" x 25.59")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Draughtsman
Game Still­Life with Hunting Dog

c1730
Oil on canvas
172 x 139 cm
(67.72" x 54.72")
Private collection

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Game Still­Life with Hunting Dog
Girl Peeling Vegetables

Oil on canvas
46 x 37 cm
(18.11" x 14.57")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Girl with Racket and Shuttlecock

1740
Oil on canvas
82 x 66 cm
(32.28" x 25.98")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Girl with Racket and Shuttlecock
La Brioche

1763
Oil on canvas
47 x 56 cm
(18½" x 22.05")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
La Brioche
Return from the Market

1739
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Return from the Market
Self­Portrait

1771
Pastel on paper
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Self­Portrait
Still­Life with Dead Pheasant and Hunting Bag

1760
Oil on canvas
72 x 58 cm
(28.35" x 22.83")
Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-04
Still­Life with Dead Pheasant and Hunting Bag