Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Herbert Gustave
Schmalz
English painter
born 1856- died 1935

Also known as:
Herbert Schmalz, Angelico Schmalz, Herbert Carmichael, Herma

Nationality:
English

Queen Zenobia's Last Look upon Palmyra

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2003-06-22
Queen Zenobia's Last Look upon Palmyra
Faithful Unto Death

1888
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2003-06-22
Faithful Unto Death
Return from Calvary

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2004-04-16
Return from Calvary
The Daughters of Judah in Babylon

1892
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-20
Where is My Lord the King

1887
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-20
Dust to Dust

1881
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-20
Imogen

1888
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-20
Rabboni

1896
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-20
Resurrection ­ Morn

1895
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-20
Home of Bethany

1909
Oil on canvas
Private collection

David Criswell
Added: 2005-02-21