Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Giovanni Battista
Tiepolo
Italian painter, frescoist, draftsman, printmaker & etcher
born 1696- died 1770

Also known as:
Giambattista Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista Teipolo, Giambattist

Nationality:
Italian

Student of:
Gregorio Lazzarini (1655-1730)

Father of:

Assisted by:
Giovanni Raggi (1712-1794)

Brother-in-law of:
Antonio Guardi (1699-1760), Francesco Guardi (1712-1793), Niccolò Guardi (1715-1785)

Influence on:

Member of:
Tiepolo family

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Martyrdom of St. Bartholomew

1722
Oil on canvas
167 x 139 cm
(65¾" x 54.72")
San Stae (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-26
The Martyrdom of St. Bartholomew
The Rape of Europa

c1725
Oil on canvas
99 x 134 cm
(38.98" x 52.76")
Gallerie dell'Accademia (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
The Rape of Europa
Education of the Virgin

1732
Oil on canvas
167 x 139 cm
(65¾" x 54.72")
San Maria della Consolazione (Fava) (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
The Angel Succouring Hagar

1732
Oil on canvas
140 x 120 cm
(55.12" x 47.24")
Scuola di San Rocco (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
John the Baptist Preaching

1732-1733
Fresco
350 x 300 cm
(137.8" x 118.11")
Cappella Colleoni (Bergamo, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
The Beheading of John the Baptist

1732-1733
Fresco
350 x 300 cm
(137.8" x 118.11")
Cappella Colleoni (Bergamo, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
The Beheading of John the Baptist
The Scourge of the Serpents [detail #1]

1732-1735
Oil on canvas
164 x 1356 cm
(64.57" x 533.86")
Gallerie dell'Accademia (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
The Scourge of the Serpents [detail #1]
The Triumph of Zephyr and Flora

1734-1735
Oil on canvas
395 x 225 cm
(155.51" x 88.58")
Museo del Settecento Veneziano, Ca' Rezzonico (Venice, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
Jupiter and Danaë

1736
Oil on canvas
Universitet Konsthistoriska Institutionen (Stockholm, Sweden)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27
Jupiter and Danaë
Pope St Clement Adoring the Trinity

1737-1738
Oil on canvas
488 x 256 cm
(192.13" x 100.79")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-06-27