Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Matthias
Grunewald
German painter
born 1470- died 1528

Also known as:
Matis Nitkhart-Gotkhart, Mathis von Aschaffenburg, Matthaeus

Nationality:
German

Teacher of:
Albrecht Durer (1471-1528)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Isenheim Altarpiece (first view)

c1515
Oil on wood
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
Isenheim Altarpiece (first view)
The Crucifixion

c1515
Oil on wood
269 x 307 cm
(105.91" x 120.87")
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
St Anthony the Hermit

c1515
Oil on wood
232 x 75 cm
(91.34" x 29.53")
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
St Anthony the Hermit
St Sebastian

c1515
Oil on wood
232 x 76.5 cm
(91.34" x 30.12")
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
St Sebastian
Isenheim Altarpiece (second view)

c1515
Oil on wood
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
Isenheim Altarpiece (second view)
Concert of Angels and Nativity

c1515
Oil on wood
265 x 304 cm
(104.33" x 119.69")
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
Concert of Angels and Nativity
The Annunciation

c1515
Oil on wood
269 x 141 cm
(105.91" x 55.51")
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
The Annunciation
The Resurrection

c1515
Oil on wood
269 x 141 cm
(105.91" x 55.51")
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
Annunciation and Resurrection

c1515
Oil on wood
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
Annunciation and Resurrection
Isenheim Altarpiece (third view)

c1515
Oil on wood
Musee d'Unterlinden (Colmar, Alsace, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-21
Isenheim Altarpiece (third view)