Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Antoine Louis
Barye
French sculptor, animalier & goldsmith
born September 24 1795- died June 25 1875

Also known as:
Antoine Louis Barye

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Auguste Rodin (1840-1917)

Student of:


Biographical Information

BARYE, ANTOINE LOUIS (1796-1875), French sculptor, was born in Paris on the 24th of September 1796. Like many of the sculptors of the Renaissance he began life as a goldsmith. After studying under Bosio, the sculptor, and Gros, the painter, he was in 1818 admitted to the École des Beaux Arts. But it was not till 1823, when he was working for Fauconnier, the goldsmith, that he discovered his real bent from watching the wild beasts in the Jardin des Plantes, making vigorous studies of them in pencil drawings worthy of Delacroix and then modelling them in sculpture on a large or small scale. In 1831 he exhibited his Tiger devouring a Crocodile, and in 1832 had mastered a style of his own in the Lion and Snake. Thenceforward Barye, though engaged in a perpetual struggle with want, exhibited year after year these studies of animals, admirable groups which reveal him as inspired by a spirit of true romance and a feeling for the beauty of the antique, as in Theseus and the Minotaur (1847), Lapitha and Centaur (1848), and numerous minor works now very highly valued. Barye was no less successful in sculpture on a small scale, and excelled in representing animals in their most familiar attitudes. As examples of his larger work we may mention the Lion of the Column of July, of which the plaster model was cast in 1839, various lions and tigers in the gardens of the Tuileries, and the four groups: War, Peace, Strength, and Order (1854). In 1852 he cast his bronze Jaguar devouring a Hare. The fame he deserved came too late to the sculptor. He was made professor at the museum in 1854, and was elected to the Academy of Fine Arts in 1868. He died on the 25th of June 1875. The mass of admirable work left to us by Barye entitles him to be regarded as the greatest artist of animal life of the French school, and as the creator of a new class of art which has attracted such men as Fremiet, Peter, Cain, and Gardet, who are regarded with justice as his worthiest followers.

AUTHORITIES: Emile Lam, Les Sculpteurs d'animaux; M. Barye (Paris, 1856); Gustave Planche, M. Barye, Revue des deux mondes (July 1851); Thophile Silvestre, Histoires des artistes vivants (Paris, 1856); Arsne Alexandre, A. L. Barye, Les Artistes célèbres, ed. E. Muntz (Paris, 1889) (with a bibliog.) ; Charles DeKay, Life and Works of A. L. Barye (1889), published by the Barye Monument Assoc. of New York; Jules Claretie, Peintres et sculpteurs contemporains (1882); Roger Ballu, L'OEuvre de Barye (1890); Charles Sprague Smith, Barbizosz Days (1903). (H. FR.)

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

Cheval Percheron

Bronze and patina
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-12
Roger and Angelica on the Hippogriff

c1846
Bronze
51.7525 x 58.7375 x 29.21 cm
(20.37" x 23.12" x 11½")
Corcoran Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2001-10-21
Roger and Angelica on the Hippogriff
Python Killing a Gnu

1834-1835
Red wax and plaster
Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)

Added: 2002-01-17
Python Killing a Gnu
Lion and Serpent

c1832
Bronze
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

The Hermitage (Added: 2003-08-14
Lion and Serpent
Roger and Angelica on the Hippogriff [detail: 1]

c1846
Bronze
51.7525 x 58.7375 x 29.21 cm
(20.37" x 23.12" x 11½")
Corcoran Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2003-08-15
Roger and Angelica on the Hippogriff [detail: 1]
Thesée et le Minotaure

Translated title: Theseus and the Minotaur
Bronze
Public collection

Added: 2003-10-15
Thesée et le Minotaure
Thésée combatant le centaure Biénor (2e réduction)

Translated title: Theseus slaying the Centaur Bienor (2nd reduction)
1849
Bronze
74.8 x 66 x 29.2 cm
(29.45" x 25.98" x 11½")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Thésée combatant le centaure Biénor (2e réduction)
Thésée combatant le centaure Biénor (2e réduction) [detail #1]

Translated title: Theseus slaying the Centaur Bienor (2nd reduction)
1849
Bronze
74.8 x 66 x 29.2 cm
(29.45" x 25.98" x 11½")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Thésée combatant le centaure Biénor (2e réduction)  [detail #1]
Cheval attaqué par un tigre

Translated title: Horse attacked by a tiger
c1837
Bronze
24.3 x 37.2 x 14.8 cm
(9.57" x 14.65" x 5.83")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Cheval attaqué par un tigre
Cheval attaqué par un tigre [detail #1]

Translated title: Horse attacked by a tiger
c1837
Bronze
24.3 x 37.2 x 14.8 cm
(9.57" x 14.65" x 5.83")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Cheval attaqué par un tigre [detail #1]