Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Alfred
Roll
French painter
born 1846- died 1919

Also known as:
Alfred-Philippe Roll

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

   Artist Portraits

Retour du bal

Translated title: Return of the Ball
1886
Oil on canvas
205 x 122 cm
(80.71" x 48.03")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Nantes, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-01-29
Retour du bal