Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jules Bastien
Lepage
French painter, sculptor & printmaker
born November 1 1848- died December 10 1884

Born in: Damvillers (Meuse, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
Jules Bastien Lepage

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1889)

Influence on:

Teacher of:

Friend of:


Biographical Information

BASTIEN-LEPAGE, JULES (1848-1884), French painter, was born in the village of Damvillers, Meuse, France, on the 1st of November 1848 and spent his childhood there. He first studied at Verdun, and prompted by a love of art went in 1867 to Paris, where he was admitted to the Ecole des Beaux-Arts, working under Cabanel. After exhibiting in the Salons of 1870 and 1872 works which attracted no attention, in 1874 he made his mark with his Song of Spring, a study of rural life, representing a peasant girl sitting on a knoll looking down on a village. His Portrait of my Grandfather, exhibited in the same year, was not less remarkable for its artless simplicity and received a third-class medal. This success was confirmed in 1875 by the First Communion, a picture of a little girl minutely worked up as to color, and a Portrait of M. Hayern. In 1875 he took the second Prix de Rome with his Angels appearing to the Shepherds, exhibited again in 1878. His next endeavour to win the Grand Prix de Rome in 1876 with Priam at the Feet of Achilles was again unsuccessful (it is in the Lille gallery), and the painter determined to return to country life. To the Salon of 1877 he sent a full-length Portrait of Lady L. and My Parents; and in 1878 a Portrait of M. Theuriet and The Hayfield. The last picture, now in the Luxembourg, is regarded as a typical work from its stamp of realistic truth. Thenceforth Bastien-Lepage was recognized in France as the leader of a school, and his Portrait of Mine Sarah Bernhardt (1879), painted in a light key, won him the cross of the Legion of Honor. In 1880 he exhibited a small portrait of M. Andrieux and Joan Of Arc listening to the Voices; and in the same year, at the Royal Academy, the little portrait of the Prince of Wales. In 1881 he painted The Beggar and the Portrait Of Albert I Wolf; in 1882 Le Pre Jacques; in 1888 Love in a Village, in which we find some trace of Courbet's influence. His last dated work is The Forge (1884). The artist, long ailing, had tried in vain to re-establish his health in Algiers. He died in Paris on the 10th of December 1884, when planning a new series of rural subjects. Among his more important works, may also be mentioned the portrait of Mme J. Drouet (1883); Gambetta on his death-bed, and some landscapes; The Vintage (1880), and The Thames at London (1882). The Little Chimney-Sweep was never finished. An exhibition of his collected works was opened in March and April 1885.

See A. Theuriet, Bastien-Lepage (1885 English edition, 1892); L. de Fofircaud, Bastien-Lepage (1885). (H. Fa.)

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Letters

Joan of Arc

1879
Oil on canvas
254 x 279.4 cm
(100" x 110")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2008-01-30
Joan of Arc - detail 1

-1879
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2011-10-18
Joan of Arc - detail 2

-1879
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2011-10-18
Saison d'Octobre: Recolte des pommes de terre

Translated title: October: Gathering Potatoes
-1879
Oil on canvas
180.34 x 195.58 cm
(71" x 77")
National Gallery of Victoria (Melbourne, Australia)

Added: 2011-10-18
Saison d'Octobre - detail

-1879
Oil on canvas
National Gallery of Victoria (Melbourne, Australia)

Added: 2011-10-18
Les Foins

Translated title: The Hay Fever
1878
Oil on canvas
154.94 x 180.0225 cm
(61" x 70.87")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-04
Oil Study for Les Foins

-1875
Oil on canvas
40 x 50 cm
(15¾" x 19.69")
Private collection

Added: 2011-10-18
Study for Les Foins

1876-1878
Pencil on paper
37 x 49.5 cm
(14.57" x 19.49")
Musée Jules Bastien-Lepage (Montmédy, France)

Added: 2011-10-18
La Communiante

Translated title: The Communicant
1875
Oil on canvas
53.0225 x 37.7825 cm
(20.87" x 14.87")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Tournai, France)

Added: 2003-01-12
Study for La Communiante

-1875
Pencil on paper
37.1 x 28 cm
(14.61" x 11.02")
Musée Jules Bastien-Lepage (Montmédy, France)

Added: 2011-10-18