Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Anna Alma
Tadema
English
born 1865- died 1943

Also known as:
Anna Alma Tadema

Nationality:
English

Student of:

Son of:

Step-daughter of:

Daughter of:


Biographical Information

Anna was the younger daughter of Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, and his first wife who died in 1869. She was brought up in London by Tadema, and his second wife Laura, whose marriage was childless. Both Anna, and her elder sister seem to have retained into adult life, the timidity shown in the picture their father painted of them in childhood (This is our corner, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam). Anna was also the subject of a portrait by her father later in childhood (Miss Anna Alma-Tadema, 1883, the Royal Academy), which was used by [him] as a showcase for prospective patrons. Neither Anna, or her elder sister Laurence married, and after the death of their father lived in obscurity. In the case of Anna, this was extremely unfortunate, as she had considerable talent in her own right. She painted exceptionally good watercolours, highly detailed, and finished.

Source:
  • Our thanks go to Paul Ripley, of the website Victorian Art in Britain, for his kind permission to reproduce this biography.
  •    Artist Portraits

    Eton College Chapel

    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Added: 2004-04-13
    Eton College Chapel
    Self Portrait

    Oil on Paper
    28 x 23 cm
    (11.02" x 9.06")
    Private collection

    Added: 2014-06-26