Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Baron Jan August Hendrik
Leys
Belgian painter
born 1815- died 1869

Also known as:
Baron Hendrik Leys, Baron Henri Leys, Hendrick Leys, Henri L

Nationality:
Belgian

Teacher of:

Student of:


Biographical Information

LEYS, HENDRIK, BARON (1815-1869), Belgian painter, was born at Antwerp on the 18th of February, 1815. He studied under Wappers [1803-1874] at the Antwerp Academy. In 1833 he painted Combat d'un grenadier et d'un cosaque, and in the following year Combat de Bourguignons et Flamands. In 1835 he went to Paris where he was influenced by the Romantic movement. Examples of this period of his painting are Massacre des chevins de Louvain, Manage flamand, Le Roi des arbaltriers and other works. Leys was an imitative painter in whose works may rapidly be detected the schools which he had been studying before he painted them. Thus after his visit to Holland in 1839 he reproduced many of the characteristics of the Dutch genre painters in such works as Franz Floris se rendant a une fete (1845) and Service divin en Hollande (1850). So too the methods of Quentin Metsys [1466-1530] impressed themselves upon him after he had travelled in Germany in 1852. In 1862 Leys was created a baron. At the time of his death, which occurred in August 1869, he was engaged in decorating with fresco the large hall of the Antwerp Hotel de Ville.

Source:
  • Entry on the artist in the 1911 edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica.

  • The Edict of Charles V

    c1861
    Oil on panel
    Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)

    Brian Shapiro
    Added: 2004-05-22
    The Edict of Charles V
    Promenade hors les murs

    Translated title: Walk out by the walls
    Oil on panel
    Public collection

    Brian Shapiro
    Added: 2004-05-22
    Lucie Leys

    1865
    Oil on wood
    107 x 36 cm
    (42.13" x 14.17")
    Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten (Antwerp, Belgium)

    Brian Shapiro
    Added: 2004-05-22
    Lucie Leys
    The Bird Catcher

    1866
    Oil on panel
    Musee Royal des Beaux-Arts (Antwerp, Belgium)

    Brian Shapiro
    Added: 2004-05-22
    Le Vœu

    Translated title: The Vow
    1860
    Oil on panel
    45 x 35.5 cm
    (17.72" x 13.98")
    Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

    Brian Shapiro
    Added: 2004-05-22
    The Musician

    Oil On Panel
    52.1 x 44.1 cm
    (20.51" x 17.36")
    Private collection

    Added: 2010-10-26