Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Pietro
Perugino
Italian painter, draftsman & illuminator
born circa 1445- died 1523

Born in: Città della Pieve (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)
Died in: Fontignano (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)

Also known as:
Pietro di Cristoforo di Vannucci Perugino, Pedro Peruggino,

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Raphael (1483-1520)

Student of:

Collaborated with:

Madonna with Saints Adoring the Child

1503
Oil on wood
87 x 72 cm
(34¼" x 28.35")
Pierpont Morgan Library (New York, New York, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna with Saints Adoring the Child
The Family of the Madonna

1500-1502
Oil on wood
296 x 259 cm
(116.54" x 101.97")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Marseilles, Provence, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna in Glory with the Child and Saints

1495-1496
Oil on panel
152 x 124 cm
(59.84" x 48.82")
Pinacoteca Nazionale (Bologna, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna in Glory with the Child and Saints
Madonna, an Angel and Little St John Adoring the Child

1495-1500
Oil on wood
88 x 66 cm
(34.65" x 25.98")
Galleria Palatina (Palazzo Pitti) (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Madonna between St. John the Baptist and St. Sebastian

1493
Oil on panel
178 x 164 cm
(70.08" x 64.57")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Madonna between St. John the Baptist and St. Sebastian
The Madonna between St. John the Baptist and St. Sebastian [detail: 1]

1493
Oil on panel
178 x 164 cm
(70.08" x 64.57")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Madonna between St. John the Baptist and St. Sebastian [detail: 1]
Madonna and Child with Four Saints (Tezi Altarpiece)

1500
Oil on wood
182 x 158 cm
(71.65" x 62.2")
Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna and Child

Oil on wood
45 x 37 cm
(17.72" x 14.57")
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna with Child and Little St John

1497
Oil on wood
73 x 52 cm
(28.74" x 20.47")
St‰delsches Kunstinstitut (Frankfurt, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna with Child and Little St John
Madonna with Child and Little St John

1505-1510
Oil on wood
67 x 44 cm
(26.38" x 17.32")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Madonna with Child and Little St John