Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Pietro
Perugino
Italian painter, draftsman & illuminator
born circa 1445- died 1523

Born in: Città della Pieve (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)
Died in: Fontignano (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)

Also known as:
Pietro di Cristoforo di Vannucci Perugino, Pedro Peruggino,

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Raphael (1483-1520)

Student of:

Collaborated with:

Madonna with Child

1501
Oil on wood
70 x 51 cm
(27.56" x 20.08")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
St Augustin Polyptych: The Presepio

1506-1510
Oil on wood
263 x 147 cm
(103.54" x 57.87")
Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
St Augustin Polyptych: The Presepio
The Miracles of San Bernardino: The Healing of a Young

1473
Tempera on wood
75 x 57 cm
(29.53" x 22.44")
Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Miracles of San Bernardino: The Healing of a Young
The Miracles of San Bernardino: The Healing of a Mute

1473
Tempera on wood
75 x 56.7 cm
(29.53" x 22.32")
Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Miracles of San Bernardino: The Healing of a Mute
The Miracles of San Bernardino: The Healing of a Mute [detail: 1]

1473
Tempera on wood
75 x 56.7 cm
(29.53" x 22.32")
Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
St Nicholas of Tolentino

1507
Oil on panel
79 x 62 cm
(31.1" x 24.41")
Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
St Nicholas of Tolentino
St Sebastian

Wood
170 x 117 cm
(66.93" x 46.06")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
St Sebastian
Bust of St. Sebastian

1493-1494
Tempera and oil on wood
53.5 x 39.5 cm
(21.06" x 15.55")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Bust of St. Sebastian
The Vision of St. Bernard

1493
Oil on wood
173 x 170 cm
(68.11" x 66.93")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Vision of St. Bernard
Baptism of Christ

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ