Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Pietro
Perugino
Italian painter, draftsman & illuminator
born circa 1445- died 1523

Born in: Città della Pieve (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)
Died in: Fontignano (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)

Also known as:
Pietro di Cristoforo di Vannucci Perugino, Pedro Peruggino,

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Raphael (1483-1520)

Student of:

Collaborated with:

Baptism of Christ [detail: 1]

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ [detail: 1]
Baptism of Christ [detail: 2]

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ [detail: 2]
Baptism of Christ [detail: 3]

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ [detail: 3]
Baptism of Christ [detail: 4]

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ [detail: 4]
Baptism of Christ [detail: 5]

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ [detail: 5]
Baptism of Christ [detail: 6]

c1482
Fresco
335 x 540 cm
(131.89" x 212.6")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Baptism of Christ [detail: 6]
Moses's Journey into Egypt

c1482
Fresco
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Moses's Journey into Egypt
Christ Handing the Keys to St. Peter [detail: 1]

1481-1482
Fresco
335 x 550 cm
(131.89" x 216.54")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Christ Handing the Keys to St. Peter [detail: 1]
Christ Handing the Keys to St. Peter [detail: 2]

1481-1482
Fresco
335 x 550 cm
(131.89" x 216.54")
Cappella Sistina (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Christ Handing the Keys to St. Peter [detail: 2]
The ceiling with four medallions

1507-1508
Fresco
Stanza dell'Incendio di Borgo, Palazzi Vaticani (Vatican, Holy See (Vatican City State))

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The ceiling with four medallions