Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Pietro
Perugino
Italian painter, draftsman & illuminator
born circa 1445- died 1523

Born in: Città della Pieve (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)
Died in: Fontignano (Perugia, Umbria, Italy)

Also known as:
Pietro di Cristoforo di Vannucci Perugino, Pedro Peruggino,

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Raphael (1483-1520)

Student of:

Collaborated with:

The Presepio

1498
Fresco
264 x 225 cm
(103.94" x 88.58")
Collegio del Cambio (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Presepio
The Presepio [detail: 1]

1498
Fresco
264 x 225 cm
(103.94" x 88.58")
Collegio del Cambio (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Prudence and Justice with Six Antique Wisemen

1497
Fresco
293 x 418 cm
(115.35" x 164.57")
Collegio del Cambio (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Self­Portrait

c1500
Fresco
40 x 30.5 cm
(15¾" x 12.01")
Collegio del Cambio (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
Self­Portrait
The Transfiguration

1498
Fresco
226 x 229 cm
(88.98" x 90.16")
Collegio del Cambio (Perugia, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-05-30
The Transfiguration
Tobias with the Archangel Raphael

c1500-c1505
Oil on panel
113.3 x 56.5 cm
(44.61" x 22.24")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-07-11
The Pazzi Crucifixion [detail of the Deposition]

1494-1496
Fresco
480 x 812 cm
(188.98" x 319.69")
S. Maria Maddalena dei Pazzi (Florence, Italy)

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-07-11
Francesco Delle Opere

Oil on panel
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-07-11
Mary Magdalen

1500
Oil on panel
47 x 34 cm
(18½" x 13.39")
Galleria Palatina (Palazzo Pitti) (Florence, Italy)

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-07-11
St. Michael (Panel of the Polytych of Certosa di Pavia)

c1499
Oil on panel
126.5 x 58 cm
(49.8" x 22.83")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-07-11